Southeastern Land Fund , 237 Ga. at 230, 227 S.E.2d 340 (citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted). So, for example, a listing would provide that it is for an initial term of one (1) year and shall automatically renew for successive one (1) year terms unless either party notifies the other not less than thirty days prior to the end of a renewal term. 12 Contractual Capacity Age of Majority The purpose of this notice is to inform potential buyers, lenders, or others about the ongoing litigation. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.").